WeareHughes

WeareHughes

We.are.Hughes collects personal information through its website to assist its community organisation efforts. In the interest of maintaining transparency and trust.

Privacy Policy
 

This web site is operated by We Are Hughes
 

This Privacy Policy relates to the collection and use of personal information you may supply to We.are.Hughes through your conduct on the web site. We.are.Hughes does not make any representations about any third party web sites that may be linked to this web site.

We.are.Hughes values the privacy of information collected about visitors to this web site, in particular information that is capable of identifying an individual (personal information). This Privacy Policy governs the manner in which your personal information, obtained through the web site, will be handled. You should review this Privacy Policy periodically so that you are updated on any changes. We.are.Hughes welcomes your comments and feedback.
 

Personal Information
 

Personal information about visitors to this site is collected only when knowingly and voluntarily submitted. We.are.Hughes intends to protect your personal information from being dealt with in any way that is inconsistent with applicable privacy laws in Australia.
 

Use of Information
 

We.are.Hughes intends to use personal information to communicate with volunteers about the actions of We.are.Hughes
 

Personal information collected and disclosed through this website will not be disclosed to a third party unless:
 

  • the individual providing the information has consented.

  • it is required or authorised by law; or

  • it will prevent or lessen a serious and imminent threat to somebody’s life or health.
     

Registration
 

Registration to We.are.Hughes is completely optional. Registration may include submitting your name, email address, address, telephone numbers, options on receiving updates and other information.-

 

We.are.Hughes endeavours to take all reasonable steps to protect the personal information you may transmit to us. Individuals joining We.are.Hughes. Email lists stored on password protected databases. Only trained authorised members have access to our website’s backend system which is password protected. Our website server, hosted by our internet service provider, is also password protected.
 

Problems or questions
 

If We.are.Hughes becomes aware of any ongoing concerns or problems with We.are.Hughes web site, We.are.Hughes  will take these issues seriously and work to address these concerns. If you have any further queries relating to our Privacy Policy, or you have a problem or complaint, please contact us at hello@wearehughes.org
 

For more information about privacy issues in Australia and protecting your privacy, visit the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner’s web site: http://www.oaic.gov.au/.